KCG TRANSPORT FACILITY

KCG makes student commuting, both within and outside the institution, as comfortable and convenient as possible. The Institute’s buses transport students from all locations in and around Chennai. This enables day scholars to arrive on time.

In order to enhance the requirements of public transportation, KCG adheres to the following important characteristics:

1. EVERYONE’S SAFETY IS GUARANTEED:

While travelling on our transportation, KCG provides the highest level of safety. Each bus has a faculty member in charge of guaranteeing the safety of students to the greatest extent possible. With the technological mechanisms in place, all buses are tracked during the journey, thus providing parents a stress-free experience. All our drivers possess heavy motor vehicle licence.

2. OBSERVING GOOD HYGIENE GUIDELINES:

Standard SOP’s in general and in particular during COVID 19 period are strictly followed.

3. MAINTENANCE SERVICES THAT ARE APPROPRIATE:

Our transportation service is constantly examined and maintained on a weekly basis. The safety and repair of the KCG arranged transportation facilities are supervised by a separate team. The vehicle compliance rule under the government order is also followed well by the institute, which provides all the legal documentation.

4. ADVANTAGES OF USING OUR TRANSPORTATION SERVICE:

Every student may plan, discuss, prepare, communicate with faculty/staff/seniors, and generate the best possible output by using the institute’s transportation service. KCG additionally takes into account the following factors,

  • a. It allows you to relax: You can take your time, snooze, avoid road rage, and avoid the stress of driving your own vehicle when you use our transportation.
  • b. You’ll save time and money: By using KCG transportation you can save you up to four times the amount of money you would spend commuting in your own vehicle.
  • c. Improve your personal health: When you use public transportation, you’ll be able to walk between locations and board buses more often. If you participate in such an activity, you will get some extra physical exercise.

5. ACCESS TO TRAVEL MORE QUICKLY:

The KCG transport system in and around Chennai provides a number of travel route. This enables you to get to your location faster than if you travelled alone in your personal vehicle.

6. APPROPRIATE SOLUTIONS:

We give the finest travel option for each student so that he/she reaches the Institute on time every day. Even during the student’s respective placement drive, college meetings, sports meet, excursion trips, department outings, and also for industrial visits, KCG provides transport facility.

A well-managed fleet of buses covers all major routes within the city to provide commutation services between the college and the student’s residence.

Sl.No. Route Starting Time Boarding Point Bus Fees Bus Incharge
11 Anakaputhur 6.35 am HIET
6.40 am Meenambakkam 30,500/-
7.05 am Anakaputhur Bus Stand
7.10 am Pammal Dr. V Andal
7.15 am Annai Theresa School 9943421929
7.25 am Pallavaram Manikam Grand
7.40 am Chromepet Anjapper
7.43 am MIT Bridge
7.50 am Vels College 25,500/-
8.00 am Echangadu Signal
8.05 am Kovilambakkam
8.10 am Vellakallu
8.15 am Medavakkam Koot Road
8.40 am Campus
Sl.No. Route Starting Time Boarding Point Bus Fees Bus Incharge
10 Ambattur
6.40 am Ambattur Estate 30,500/-
6.45 am Korattur
6.50 am TVS Lucas
6.53 am Nathamuni Theatre
6.55 am Villivakkam Ms. Muthukavitha
6.58 am I.C.F 9094587446
7:00 AM Joint Office
7.03 am Noor Hotel
7.05 am Ayanavaram ESI
7.03 am Kellys
7.05 am Purasawalkam Tank
7.08 am DasPrakash
7.10 am Chetpet
7.15 am Shastri Bhavan
7.20 am IOCL office Gemini
7.23 am Stella Marys college
7.25 am Music Academy
7.27 am AIADMK Office
7.35 am Luz Corner
7.40 am Mylapore Tank
7.45 am Mandavelli Bus Stand
7.50 am Sathya Studio 25,500/-
8:00 AM Adyar Telephone Exchange
8.40 am’ Campus
Sl.No. Route Starting Time Boarding Point Bus Fees Bus Incharge
1 Avadi 6.25 am Relaince Fuel Bunk 30,500/- Mr.Brito S Raj
6.30 am Avadi Bus Stop 9884595056
6.35 am Thirumullavioual
6.40 am Ambattur
6.45 am Ambattur  Estate
6.50 am Vavin
6.55 am Collector Nagar
7:00 AM Thirumangalam
7.05 am Anna Nagar 11th Main Road
7.10 am Blue Star
7.20 am Ayappen Temple
7.25 am Roundana
7.30 am Anna Arch
7.40 am Skywalk
7.50 am Nelson Manikam Road
7.55 am Layola College
8.05 am North Usman Road
8.10 am T.Nagar Bus Stand
8.15 am Saidapet
8.20 am Madhya Kailash 25,500/-
8.40 am Campus

Sl.No. Route Starting Time Boarding Point Bus Fees Bus Incharge
5 Chengalpet 6.20 am GH – Chengalpet 30,500/- Mr. Martin
6.45 am SP Kovil 9790759411
6.55 am Maraimalai Nagar
7.10 am Guduvancheri
7.15 am Urapakkam
7.35 AM Mudichur
8.25 am Perumbakkam 25,500/-
8.40 am Campus
Sl.No. Route Starting Time Boarding Point Bus Fees Bus Incharge
7 Kalpakkam 6.45 am Kalpakkam 30,500/- Ms. Jebakanni
7:00 AM Anupuram 7358523821
7.15 am Poonjeri
7.35 am Thiruporur
7.40 am Thaiyur
7.50 am Kelambakkam HP
7.55 am Chettinadu
8:00 AM Padur H/U
8.10 am Navalur AGS 25,500/-
8.20 am Kumaran Nagar
8.25 am Ponniyamman Koil
8.30 am Sholinganallur
8.40 am Campus
Sl.No. Route Starting Time Boarding Point Bus Fees Bus Incharge
13 Koyambedu 7 .00am Vijayakandh Kalyanamandapam 30,500/- Mr.Sankar
7.10 am MMDA 9952080595
7.15 am Vadapalani
7.20 am Power house
7.25 am Meenakshi College
7.30 am Vidyodaya School
7.35 am Nagesh Theatre
7.40 am Alayamman Koil, Teynampet
7.45 am SIET
7.55 AM Kotturpuram 25,500/-
8.10 am CLRI
8.15 am Madhyakailash
8.35 am Campus
Sl.No. Route Starting Time Boarding Point Bus Fees Bus Incharge
2 Madipakkam 7.20 am HIET 25,500/- Dr.Kanimozhiraman
7.30 am Thillai Ganga Nagar Subway 9444951630
7.35 am Pazhavanthangal Subway
7.40 am Park
7.45 am Vetrivel Theatre
7.47 am JK Mahal
7.50 am Madipakkam Koot Road
7.55 am UTI
8.10 am Ponniyamman Koil
8.15 am Ram Nagar
8.20 am Sadasivam Nagar
8.25 am Kaivelli
8.30 am Kamashi Hospital
8.40 am Campus
Sl.No. Route Starting Time Boarding Point Bus Fees Bus Incharge
8 Madipakkam -II 7.20 am HIET – Guindy 25,500/-
7.25 am Mount Subway
7.27 am Lakshmi Nagar
7.30 am Jayalakshmi Theatre Dr. R G Geethumani
7.40 am Vanuvampet Church 9940273670
7.42 am Oil Mill
7.50 am Kumaran Theatre
7.55 am Madipakkam UTI
8.05 am Keelkattalai
8.15 am S.Kolathur
8.20 am Kamakshi Hospital
8.25 am Thoraipakkam
8.40 am Campus
Sl.No. Route Starting Time Boarding Point Bus Fees Bus Incharge
9 Periyar Nagar 6.30am Periyar Nagar 30,500/-
6.32am Agaram
6.35am Thiru Vi Ka Nagar Bus stand
6.35 am Brindha Theatre
6.43 am Moolakadai
6.50am Sharma Nagar
6.55 am MKB Nagar Mr. Thomas Leonid
6.58 am Vyasarpadi 9600341804
7.02 am Mint
7.15 am Simpson
7.20 am Chepauk
7.23 am Triplicane GOSH Hospital
7.25 am V.House
7.28 am Queen Marrys
7.35 am Jesus Calls 25,500/-
7.40 am Adyar Aavin
7.45 am Besant Nagar Bus stand
7.47 am Vannanthurai
7.55 am Jayanthi Theatre – TVMR
8.40 am Campus
Sl.No. Route Starting Time Boarding Point Bus Fees Bus Incharge
4 Poonamallee 6.50 AM Karayanchavadi 30,500/- Dr. Nalini Jayanthi
6.55 AM Kattupakkam 9884992842
7.05 AM SRMC
7.10 AM Porur
7.20 AM Valasaravakkam
7.25 AM Virugambakkam
7.30 AM Avichi School
7.35 AM Sivan Park
7.40 AM Saravana Bhavan
7.45 AM Kasi Theatre
7.50 AM Jaya TV
7.55 AM Ekkaduthangal
8.00 AM Alandur Metro 25,500/-
8.15 AM Sunshine
8.40 AM Campus
Sl.No. Route Starting Time Boarding Point Bus Fees Bus Incharge
12 Tambaram 7:00 AM Sanatorium 30,500/- Ms.Buvaneswari
7.10 am MCC 25,500/- 9095085590
7.20 am Camp Road
7.25 am Rajkilpakkam
7.30 am Sembakkam
7.40 am Medavakkam
7.50  am Pallikaranai
7.55 am Dental College
8.30 am Campus
Sl.No. Route Starting Time Boarding Point Bus Fees Bus Incharge
3 Thiruvottiyur 6.30 AM TVTR – Bus Stop 30,500/- Ms. M Dhivya
6.40 AM Royapuram 9003039817
6.45 am Kalmandapam
6.50 AM Beach Station
7:00 AM Light House
7.10 am Jesus Calls
7.20 AM Adyar Signal 25,500/-
7.30 AM Thiruvanmiyur Bus Depot
7.40 AM Palavakkam
8.20 am Sholinganallaur
8.40 am Campus
Sl.No. Route Starting Time Boarding Point Bus Fees Bus Incharge
6 West Mambalam/Velachery 7:00 AM HIET Dr. B Poorani
7.10AM Ambal Nagar 30,500/- 9443589183
7.12 AM Jaya TV
7.15 AM Police Training College
7.20 AM Indian Bank( Arya Gowda Road)
7.22 AM Ayodhya Mandapam
7.25 AM Postal Colony
7.27 AM Govindan Road
7.30 AM Araganathan Subway
7.35 AM C.I.T. Nagar
7.45 AM Saidapet Subway
7:50 AM Saidapet Court
7.55 AM Velachery Checkpost 25,500/-
8.00 AM Sangeetha Hotel
8.07 AM Vijay Nagar
8.15 AM Baby Nagar
8.40 AM Campus