A well-managed fleet of buses covers all major routes within the city to provide commutation services between the college and the student’s residence.
KCG College of Technology – Bus Route Timings 2017-18

Bus Routes
Avadi Madipakkam-I Tambaram-I
Chengalpet Madipakkam-II Tambaram-II
ECR Mugappair Thiruvottiyur
East Tambaram Mylapore Triplicane
Kalpakkam Periyar Nagar Velachery
Kodambakkam Porur West Mambalam
Koyambedu Purasaiwalkam
S.No Boarding Point Time
1. Avadi 6.25
2. Vaishnavi Nagar 6.35
3. Thirumullaivoyal 6.37
4. Check Board Hospital
5. Ambattur O.T. 6.37
6. Dunlop 6.40
7. Ambattur Estate 6.42
8. Padi (LUCAS) 6.45
9. Anna Nagar west Depot 6.47
10. Thirumangalam 6.50
11. Vijayakanth Kalyana Mandapam 7.00
12. Sunshine School 7.40
KC Tech 8.15
S.No Boarding Point Time
1. Chengalpet 6.20
2. Paranur 6.30
3. Singaperumal Koil 6.32
4. MM Nagar 6.35
5. Guduvancheri 7.00
6. Urapakkam 7.05
7. Vandalur 7.10
8. Perungalathurr 7.15
9. Irumbuliyur 7.20
10. Medavakkam 7.45
11. Perumbakkam 7.48
KC Tech 8.10
S.No Boarding Point Time
HIET 6.40
1. Thiruvanmiyur Kovil 7.15
2. RTO 7.17
3. Srinivasapuram 7.18
4. Kotivakkam 7.20
5. Palavakkam 7.25
6. Neelangarai 7.28
7. Vetuvankenni 7.30
8. Injambakkam 7.35
9. Akkari 7.40
KC Tech 8.15
S.No Boarding Point Time
1. KCG 6.15
2. Camp Road 7.30
3. Sembakkam 7.35
4. Santhosapuram 7.37
5. Gowrivakkam 7.42
6. Medavakkam 7.45
 KC Tech 8.15
S.No Boarding Point Time
1. Kalpakkam 6.30
2. Anupuram 6.40
3. Poonjeri 6.50
4. Paiyanur 6.55
5. Alathur 7.00
6. Thiruporur 7.15
7. Kelambakkam 7.35
8. Padur 7.40
9. Navallur 7.45
KC Tech 8.15
S.No Boarding Point Time
1. HIET 6.30
2. Samiyarmadam 6.45
3. Power House 6.50
4. Meenakshi college 6.55
5. Vidhyodya School 6.57
6. Matsaya 7.00
7. Teynampet 7.05
8. Kotturpuram 7.10
9. Anna Library 7.15
10. CLRI 7.22
11. Madhya Kailash 7.25
12. WPT 7.30
13. Perungudi 7.40
KC Tech 8.15
S.No Boarding Point Time
1. Meenambakkam 6.15
2. Koyambedu 7.00
3. SAF 7.02
4. MMDA 7.05
5. Ambika Empire 7.07
6. Vadapalani Signal / Sivan Kovil 7.10
7. K K Nagar 7.15
8. Kasi Theater 7.20
KC Tech 8.15
S.No Boarding Point Time
1.
Meenambakkam Yard
7.00
2. Palavanthangal Subway 7.10
3. Chidambaram Stores 7.15
4. Iyappan Kovil 7.20
5. Ponniyamman Kovil 7.25
6. Balaya Garden 7.27
7. Sadasivam Nagar 7.30
8. Ram Nagar 7.35
KC Tech 8.15
S.No Boarding Point Time
HIET 6.50
1. Thillai Ganga Nagar Subway 7.05
2. Lakshmi Nagar 7.15
3. Jayalakshmi Theatre 7.20
4. Vanuvampet Church 7.25
5. Oil Mill 7.30
6. Kumaran Theatre 7.40
7. Madipakkam UTI 7.45
8. Kilkattalai 7.50
KC Tech 8.15
S.No Boarding Point Time
1. Ambattur Estate 6.15
2. Golden Flats 6.30
3. MMM Hospital 6.35
4. K4 Rountana 6.50
5. Chinthamani 6.55
6. Kilpauk Garden 6.57
7. Sky Walk 7.10
8. Metha Nagar 7.15
9. Choolaimedu 7.20
10. Pushpa Nagar 7.22
11. Valluvar Kottam 7.27
12. Kotturpuram 7.30
KC TECH 8.15
S.No Boarding Point Time
1. HIET 6.20
2. Temple towers 6.55
3. Alwarpet 7.00
4. Music Academy 7.05
5. Ajanta 7.10
6. Sanskrit College 7.15
7. Mylapore 7.20
8. Mylapore Post Office 7.25
9. Mandaveli 7.28
10. Jesus Calls 7.30
10. Adyar PO 7.40
11. SBI 7.42
12. Thiruvanmiyur Post Office 7.45
KC TECH 8.15
S.No Boarding Point Time
1. Periyar Nagar 6.40
2. Agaram 6.42
3. Thiru Vi Ka Nagar Bus stand 6.45
4. Brindha Theatre 6.50
5. Moolakadai 6.53
6. Sharma Nagar 7.00
7.
MKB Nagar
7.05
8.
Vayasarpadi
7.08
9.
Moolakothlam
7.10
10. Mint 7.12
11. Stanely Hospital Corner 7.15
KC TECH 8.15
S.No Boarding Point Time
1. HIET 6.30
2. Nandambakkam 6.35
3. Jeevan Jothi 6.40
4. Ramapuram& DLF 6.45
5. Mugalivakkam 6.50
6. SRMC 6.52
7. Porur 6.55
8. Karambakkam 7.00
9. Lakshmi Nagar 7.02
10. Valasaravakkam 7.04
11. Alwarthirunagar 7.06
12. Virugambakkam 7.10
13. Avichi School 7.15
KC Tech 8.15
S.No Boarding Point Time
1. Ambattur Estate 6.30
2. Korattur 6.35
3. Nathamuni Theatre 6.42
4. Villivakkam 6.45
5. I.C.F 6.50
6. Joint Office 7.00
7. Noor Hotel 7.03
8. Ayanavaram ESI 7.07
9. Kellys 7.10
10. Purasavakkam Tank 7.13
11. Dasprakash 7.15
12. Chetpet 7.20
13. Shastri Bhavan 7.20
14. IOCL office Gemini 7.28
15. SterlingTower 7.30
16. Kalaigner TV 7.32
KC Tech 8.15
S.No Boarding Point Time
1. HIET 6.45
2. Thirusoolam 6.50
3. Pallavaram – Petrol Bunk after B/S 7.00
4. Chrompet 7.05
4. TB Sanitorium 7.12
5. Tambaram Station (opp to Henkala) 7.15
6. Perumbakkam 7.40
7. KC TECH 8.15

Meenambakkam6.45

S.No Boarding Point Time
1. Service station 7.20
2. Shankara Vidhyalaya 7.24
3. Rajakilpakkam 7.28
4. Kamarajapuram 7.30
5. Santhoshapuram 7.35
6. Kovilambakkam 7.40
7. S Kolathur 7.45
8. Kamachi Hospital 7.50
KC Tech 8.15
S.No Boarding Point Time
1. Thiruvottiyur 6.30
2. Vellaiyan Chettiyar School 6.32
3. Thirurottiyur Market 6.35
4. Therady 6.37
5. Kaladipet 6.40
6. Toll gate 6.45
7. Lakshmi Kovil 6.48
8. TD Depot 6.50
9. Apollo Hospital 6.52
10. Kasi Medu 6.55
11. Kasi Medu SO 6.58
12. Kalmandabam 7.00
13. Royapuram Market 7.05
14. Beach Station 7.10
KC Tech 8.15
S.No Boarding Point Time
1. HIET 6.30
2. Simpson 7.00
3. Cheapuk 7.10
4. Gosh Hospital 7.15
5. Kanaki Statue 7.18
6. V. House 7.20
7. Light House 7.25
8. Foreshore Estate 7.30
9. Besant Nagar 7.40
10. Adyar Imcops 7.45
KC Tech 8.15
S.No Boarding Point Time
1. HIET 7.20
2. Lakshmi Nagar 7.32
3. Vijaya Nagar Bus Stand 7.37
4. TANSI Nagar 7.38
5. BABY Nagar 7.40
6. Ayodhya Colony 7.42
7. Bharathi Nagar 7.44
8. Taramani 7.45
8. Perungudi 7.55
8. PTC 8.00
9. KC Tech 8.15
S.No Boarding Point Time
HIET 6.50
1. AmbalNagar 6.58
2. Jaya TV 7.00
3. Police Training college 7.04
4. Indian Bank( Arya Gowda Road) 7.10
6. Ayodhya Mandapam 7.12
6. Postal Colony 7.14
7. Govindan Road 7.18
8. Araganathan Subway 7.20
9. C.I.T. Nagar 7.23
10. Nandanam 7.25
11. Saidapet Subway 7.28
12. Saidapet Court 7.30
13. Velachery Checkpost 7.35
14. Sangeetha Hotel 7.38
14. Velacherry Metro Water 7.40
KC Tech 8.15